Connect with us

Linjust – Entertainment News, Latest News, Comedy and Music

Wizkid, Falz, Olamide, Mark Angel comedy all nominated for City People Entertainment Awards

ENTERTAINMENT

Wizkid, Falz, Olamide, Mark Angel comedy all nominated for City People Entertainment Awards


Wizkid, Falz, Olamide, Mark Angel comedy all nominated for City People Entertainment Awards

mark angel reading rhapsody

The City People Entertainment Awards is here again and the nominees for the 2016 edition was released today. This will be her 7th edition since its inception. The award focus on entertainers from the artist to those that made it happen for the artist. It covers the movies industry, Media stations, Comedians, Djs, Online platforms and lots more. This year’s event will be held at Yard 158, Oregun, 34 Kudirat Abiola Way, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria on the 24th of July.

See the full list of Nominees:

MUSIC

  1. Music Marketer of the Year

Obaino Music

Ahbu Ventures

Zonal Koncept Ent.

MYK Impression

 

  1. Yoruba Music Marketer of the Year

Golden Point

Excel Music

Okiki Films and Music

Olasco Films and Music

Epsalum Productions

 

  1. Artiste of the Year (Male)

Wizkid

Davido

Olamide

Falz

Phyno

Kiss Daniel

 

  1. Artiste of the Year (Female)

Yemi Alade

Tiwa Savage

Seyi Shay

Simi

 

  1. Record Label of the Year

Mavin Records

5-Star

YBNL

MMMG

DMW

 

  1. Rap Artiste of the Year

Vector

YCee

Phyno

Reminisce

Olamide

 

  1. Best Music Producer of the Year

DJ Coublon

Kiddominat

Young John

Pheelz

Altims

 

  1. Best Music Video Director of the Year

Adasa Cookey

Unlimited LA

MEX

Clarence Peters

AJE Films

 

  1. Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year

Patoranking

Ketchup

Burna Boy

Cynthia Morgan

 

  1. Popular Song of the Year

Ycee – Jagaban

Kiss Daniel – Laye

Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni

HarrySong – Reggae Blues

Adekunle Gold – Pick Up

Phyno – Connect

 

  1. Most Promising Act of the Year

Ola Dips

Mayorkun

Humblesmith

Mz Kiss

Toby Grey

 

  1. Best Collabo of the Year

Patoranking/Wande Coal – My Woman, My Everything

Humblesmith/Davido – Osinachi Remix

Harrysong/Olamide/Iyanya/Orezi/KCee – Reggae Blues

Olamide/Davido – The Money

Falz/Simi – Soldier

 

  1. Music Website of the Year

AceWorldTeam

TooXclusive

NotJustOk

NaijaLoaded

Jaguda

 

  1. Nite Club of the Year

Quilox

Spice Route

Sip

The Place (Club Papas)

Rumours (Festac)

 

 

  1. Best Juju Artiste In Diaspora

Mr. Solek

Sunny Melody

Jide Chord

 

  1. Male Islamic Artiste of the Year

Saoty Arewa

Ere Asalatu

Saheed Gbemisoke

Amir Cile Olorire

Qamarudeen Odunlami Ayeloyun

 

  1. Female Islamic Artiste of the Year

Aminat Omotayebi

Aminat Ajao Obirere

Rukayat Gawat

Kafayat Singer

Sofiat Iya Nkaola

 

  1. Gospel Artiste of the Year

Nathaniel Bassey

Frank Edwards

Sinach

Samsong

 

  1. Best Music Band of the Year

Adrenaline

Shuga Band

Faith Band

 

  1. Best Fuji Musician of the Year

Pasuma

Saheed Osupa

Malaika

Obesere

Taye Currency

 

  1. Station With Best Showbiz Content

Beat FM

City FM

Top Radio

Rhythm FM

Cool FM

 

  1. Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content

Wazobia FM

Naija FM

Faaji

Radio Lagos

Bond FM

 

  1. Music Channel of the Year

HipTV

SoundCity

MTV Base

Trace

Nigezie

 

  1. Local Station With Best Music Content

ONTV

MITV

STV

TVC

Galaxy TV

 

  1. Online TV of the Year

DZRPT

Goldmyne

Ibaka

Aproko

Pulse

Iroko

 

  1. On Air Personality of the Year (Male)

Manny

Yaw

Ushbebe

Prince

Sensei

 

  1. On Air Personality of the Year (Female)

Kemi Smallz

Toolz

Lolo 1

Tosyn Bucknor

Ajuka Rosemary

 

  1. VJ of the Year

Adams

Ehiz

Femi

Pearl

Nancy Isime

 

  1. DJ of the Year (Male)

Spinall

Xclusive

Baddo

DJ Neptune

DJ Consequence

 

  1. DJ of the Year (Female)

Cuppy

Lambo

ToxiQ

Nene

Switch

 

  1. Comedian of the Year

Still Ringing

Kenny Blaq

Craze Clown

Mark Angel

Funny Bone

D Don

 

  1. Vlogger of the Year

Toke Makinwa

Lolita

Yomi Black

Sisi Yemmie

 

  1. Indigenous Artist of the Year

Olamide

Phyno

CDQ

Reminisce

Small Doctor

 

  1. RnB Artist of the Year

Praiz

Sojay

Banky W

Niyola

Timi Dakolo

 

  1. Pop Artist of the Year

Wizkid

Seyi Shay

Tiwa Savage

Korede Bello

Davido

 

  1. Rap Album of the Year

Falz – Stories That Touch

ILLBliss – Powerful

Yung6ix – Billionaire Ambitions

Olamide – Eyan Mayweather

 

  1. Album of the Year

Olamide – Eyan Mayweather

Tiwa Savage – R.E.D

Falz – Stories That Touch

Wande Coal – Wanted

Runtown – Ghetto University

 

  1. Artist Manager of the Year

Kamal Ajiboye

Ubi Franklin

Caspertainment

Efe Omorege

 

  1.  Best New Act

Koker

Mayorkun

HumbleSmith

Frankie Free

YCee

 

  1. Rookie of the Year

T-ME

Da’Emperor

Omari

TKay

 

MOVIE

  1. Best Actor of the Year (English)

Mike Ezuruonye

OC Ukeje

Wale Ojo

Daniel K. Daniel

Yul Edochie

Joseph Benjamin

 

  1. Best Actress of the Year (English)

Omoni Oboli

Chioma Chukwuka

Ireti Doyle

Dakore Egbuson

Shaffy Bello

Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji

 

  1. Face of Nollywood (English)

Rita Dominic

Stephanie Okereke Linus

Genevieve Nnaji

Omoni Oboli

Chika Ike

Queen Nwokoye

 

  1. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)

Fredrick Leonard

Blossom Chukwujekwu

Alex Ekubo

Bolanle Ninalowo

Tope Tedela

Enyinna Nwigwe

 

  1. Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)

Ijeoma Grace Agu

Racheal Okonkwo

Kiki Omeili

Mary Lazarus

Daniella Okeke

Regina Daniels

 

  1. Revelation of the Year (English)

Kemi Lala Akindoju

Adesua Etomi

Lisa Omorodion

Nicole Banna

Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

Olumide Oworo

 

  1. Most Promising Actor of the Year (English)

Deyemi Okanlawon

Daniel Llyod

Kunle Rhemy

Diamond Okechi

Jerry Williams

Emmanuel Ikubese

 

  1. Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)

Adunni Ade

Destiny Etiko

Yvonne Jegede

Ibiwari Etuk

Regina Daniels

 

  1. Best Movie of the Year (English)

Soldiers Story

Fifty

Surulere

Wives On STrike

Osimili

 

  1. Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)

Grace Edwin Okon

Chinenye Nwora

Joe Brown Ubaka

Chijioke Eneaji

Judith Audu

 

  1. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)

Mac Collins Chidebe

Prince Lyke Olisa

Charles Chukwuke Duru

Azubuike Ezeadikwa

Iyida Kazito Ikenna

Precious Enendu

 

  1. Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)

Sir Osita Okeke Oguno

Chief Gab Okoye

Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu

Christian Dior Eneome

Paul Okoli

 

  1. Movie Director of the Year (English)

Mildred Okwo

Tope Oshin

Ugezu Ugezu

Vincent The Annointed

Ernest Obi

 

  1. Comic Actor of the Year (English)

Francis Odega

Eniola Badmus

Afeez Oyetoro

Funke Akindele

Charles Awurum

Imeh Bishop

 

  1. Best TV Series of the Year (English)

Tinsel

Casino

Dear Mother

The Johnsons

Taste Of Love

Ekaa (Branches)

 

  1. Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Ibrahim Chatta

Adeniyi Johnson

Lateef Adedimeji

Damola Olatunji

 

  1. Best Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Kemi Afolabi

Iyabo Ojo

Mide Martins

Fathia Balogun

Mercy Aigbe

 

  1. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Yomi Gold

Ibrahim Yekini Itele

Wale Jimoh

Bigval Jokotoye

Austin Emmanuel

Sunkanmi Omobolanle

 

  1. Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Tayo Adeniyi

Tamilore Ojo Martins

Tayo Sobola

Bukky Adekongbe

Yewande Adekoya

 

  1. Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)

Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)

Ewawunmi (Juwon Kadri)

Kurukuru (Yewande Adekoye)

Atunbotan (Yetunde Bakare)

Metomi (Yomi Fabiyi)

Ayomide

 

  1. Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)

Sharadeen Olabode

Yewande Adekoya

Odunlade Adekola

Femi Adebayo

Yomi Fabiyi

Juwon Kadri

 

  1. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)

Adekaz

Okiki

Epsalum

Zainab

Banke Films

 

  1. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award

Gemini Films

High-waves Video Mart

Olasco Films

Corporate Pictures

Toymax Productions

 

  1. Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)

Okiki Afolayan

Seun Olaiya

Kayode Adebayo

Wale Razak

Adebayo Tijani

 

  1. Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Mercy Ebosele

Yetunde Bakare

Modupe Odunsi

Victoria Kolade

Tope Osoba

Joke Jigan

 

  1. Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Sholagbade Mustapha

Kolade Oyewande

Azeez Jamiu

Jeff Owolewa

Ayo Olaiya

 

  1. Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Wale Akorede (Okunu)

Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru)

Tayo Amokade (Ijebu)

Rukayat Lawal

Tunde Usman (Okele)

Hareejan Olowoogemo (Mr Portable)

 

  1. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year

Muyiwa Ademola

Fathia Balogun

Ayo Adesanya

Jaye Kuti

 

  1. Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)

Jumoke Odetola

Akin Kolapo Richie

Jomiloju Olumbe

Mariam Akanke

Tonia Ferrari

Want Latest Controversial News? Download the Linjust app for Android Phones.

Continue Reading
4 Comments

4
Leave a Reply

avatar
2 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
ceonrhymesPossible WilsonAnthony Dugbo Recent comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Anthony Dugbo
Guest
Anthony Dugbo

Quite a list! Yemi Alade, Falz%Phyno should be able to win akmlsi DJ Coublon

ceonrhymes
Guest
ceonrhymes

Yeah…the organisers tried to cover all areas of entertainment

Possible Wilson
Guest
Possible Wilson

Mehn the list is much, buh ah wish them all the best though…

ceonrhymes
Guest
ceonrhymes

ME TOO

More in ENTERTAINMENT

To Top