Connect with us

Linjust – Entertainment News, Latest News, Comedy and Music

See The Full List Of Nominees For The 2018 Africa Movie Academy Awards

ENTERTAINMENT

See The Full List Of Nominees For The 2018 Africa Movie Academy Awards


The nominees for the 2018 edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) has been released by the organisers with RMD, Toyin Abraham, Frank Donga, Kate Henshaw and others all getting nods.

See the full list of the nominees below…

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2018 award for Best Short Film

 

Dem Dem – Senegal/Belgium

Zenith – Cameroun/USA

It Rains on Ouga – Burkina Faso

In Shadows – Kenya

Coat of Harm – Nigeria

Tikitat Soulima – Morocco

Nice, Very Nice – Algeria

Visions (Shaitan, Buruja, Brood) – Nigeria

Fallou – Senegal

Still Water Runs Deep – Nigeria/USA

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Animation

 

Group Photo – Nigeria

Belly Flop – South Africa

Untitled – Ghana

Crush – Nigeria

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Documentary

 

Bigger Than Africa – Nigeria/USA

Winnie – South Africa

Boxing Libreville – Gabon

Silas – South Africa/Kenya

When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa

Uncertain Future – Burundi

We Came In Sprint Carts – South Africa

 

OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film in an African Language

 

Mansoor – Nigeria

Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa

Icheke Oku – Nigeria

Agwaetiti Obiuto – Nigeria

Nyasaland – Malawi

Tunu – Tanzania

 

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film by an African living abroad

 

Minister – Nigeria/Italy

Alexandra – Nigeria/USA

Low Lifes And High Hopes – Nigeria/Austria

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Short

 

Torments of Love (Guadeloupe)

Baby Steps (USA)

Intercept (USA)

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Documentary

 

Evolutionary Blues (USA)

Barrows: Freedom Fighter (Barbados)

Sammy Davis Jr. – I’ve Got To Be Me (USA)

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

 

Angelica (Puerto Rico)

Love Jacked (Canada)

Charlie: La Vie Magnifique Charlie (USA)

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Production Design

 

Kada River

Five Fingers For Marseille

Tatu

In My Country

Cross Roads

 

AMAA 2018 Achievement in Costume Design

 

Icheke Oku

Cross Roads

Esohe

Five Fingers For Marseille

Isoken

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Make-up

 

Siembamba

Icheke Oku

Five Fingers For Marseille

Esohe

The Road To Sunshine

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Soundtrack

 

The Road To Sunshine

Tatu

Hotel Called Memory

Isoken

Siembamba

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Visual Effect

 

Siembamba

Icheke Oku

Lucky Specials

Esohe

Kada River

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Sound

 

The Lost Café

The Road To Sunshine

Hotel Called Memory

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Sidechic Gang

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Cinematography

 

The Road To Sunshine

Five Fingers For Marseille

The Lost Café

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Editing

 

Hotel Called Memory

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Lucky Specials

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Screenplay

 

The Women

Potato Potahto

Ojukokoro

Five Fingers For Marseille

Hakkunde

The Lost Café

 

AMAA 2018- AYIAM OSIGWE FOUNDATION Award for Best Nigerian Film

 

Cross Roads

In My Country

Isoken

Hotel Called Memory

Ojukokoro

Lost Café

Icheke Oku

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Young/Promising Actor

 

Patrick Dibuah – Banana Island Ghost

Austin Enabulele – In My Country

Cindy Sanyu – Bella

Anine Lansari – The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Maurice Paige – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Nichole Ozioma Banna – Icheke Oku

Zainab Balogun – Sylva

 

TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2018 Award for Best Comedy

 

Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Banana Island Ghost – Nigeria

The Adventures Of Supermama – South Africa

Koko: The Box TV – Nigeria

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

 

Seun Ajayi – Ojukokoro

Lionel Newton – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Akah Nani – Banana Island Ghost

Richard Lukunku – Lucky Specials

Gideon Okeke – Cross Roads

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

 

Sika Osei – In Line

Sivenathi Mabuya – Lucky Specials

Rahama Sadau – Hakkunde

Toyin Abraham- Esohe

Joke Silva – Potato Potahto

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

 

Vuyo Dabula – Five Fingers For Marseille

Richard Mofe Damijo – Cross Roads

Sam Dede – In My Country

Sani Bouajla – The Blessed Vost

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Oros Mampofu – Lucky Specials

Frank Donga – Hakkunde

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

 

Kate Henshaw- Roti

Reine Swart – Siembamba

Okawa Shaznay –In My Country

Dakore Egbuson – Isoken

Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson and Sika Osei – Sidechic Gang

Mariam Phiri – The Road To Sunrise

Tunde Aladese – Lost Café

Joselyn Dumas – Potato Potahto

 

AMAA 2018 Award for the Best First Feature Film by a Director

 

My Mothers Story –Flora Suya- Malawi

Ogwuetiti Obiuto – Onyeka Nwelue – Nigeria

Five Fingers for Marseilles- Michael Mathews- South Africa

Isoken – Jadesola Osiberu- Nigeria

18 Hours – Njue Kevin – Kenya

Banana Island Ghost – BB Sasore- Nigeria

The Blessed Vost – Sefia Djama – Algeria

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Director

 

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Michael Mathews- Five Fingers For Marseilles

Frank Rajah Arase – In My Country

Safia Djama- The Blessed Vost

Oluseyi Siwoku – Cross Roads

Shemu Joyah- Road to Sunshine

Darrell Roodt- Siembamba

Akin Omotosho- Hotel Called Memory

Peter Kofi Sedufia – Sidechic Gang

The Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

 

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film

 

Isoken – Nigeria

Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa

In My Country – Nigeria

The Blessed Vost- Algeria

Cross Roads – Nigeria

Road to Sunshine – Malawi

Siembamba – South Africa

Hotel Called Memory – Nigeria

Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

Want Latest Controversial News? Download the Linjust app for Android Phones.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar

More in ENTERTAINMENT

To Top